• 10 dec 2017: forum version update. In case of issues use this topic.
  • 30 nov 2017: pilight moved servers. In case of issues use this topic.
Hello There, Guest! Login Register


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to bind new protocol with GUI
#1
Star 
Hello.

I have successfully implemented AURIOL IAN 275901 (here)

and the data from sensor are detected in pilight-receive
Code:
"message": {
        "id": 141,
        "temperature": 21.9,
        "humidity": 57.0,
        "battery": 0,
        "channel": 1
    },
    "origin": "receiver",
    "protocol": "auriol_275901",
    "uuid": "0000-b8-27-eb-4f0a26",
    "repeats": 1
}

I went on and modified config.json file adding
Code:
"outTempSensor": {
            "protocol": [ "auriol_275901" ],
            "id": [{
                "id": 141
            }],
            "humidity": 50.00,
            "temperature": 20.00,
            "battery": 0
        }
in devices section.

I also added to GUI section this:
Code:
"outTempSensor": {
            "name": "Venkovni senzor",
            "group": [ "Outside" ],
            "media": [ "all" ]
        }

But now, when I open pilight GUI I do not see any values.
I also configured OpenHab adon and there is no data to.

I suspect, that the problem is with setup device section but do not know how to troubleshoot it.

I would be grateful for some insight.
Thank you.
p.
 
Reply
#2
Can you check if the http://x.x.x.x/config reflects the updated information?
 
Reply
#3
Hi.

No, the value are not changing.

pilight android application shows values as notifications.
But at dashboard, there are no values either.

Thank you.
p.
 
Reply
#4
Hi.
Sorry i was to fast.
When I enter suggested url there are values shown.

example value
Code:
"outTempSensor":{"protocol":["auriol_275901"],"id":[{"id":141}],"humidity":80.0,"temperature":13.4,"battery":0}}

While config here:
Code:
{"devices":{"lampTVBacklight":{"protocol":["elro_800_switch"],"id":[{"systemcode":26,"unitcode":1}],"state":"off"},"lampKitchen":{"protocol":["elro_800_switch"],"id":[{"systemcode":26,"unitcode":4}],"state":"on"},"lampKitchenTest":{"protocol":["elro_800_switch"],"id":[{"systemcode":26,"unitcode":8}],"state":"off"},"outTempSensor":{"protocol":["auriol_275901"],"id":[{"id":141}],"humidity":80.0,"temperature":13.4,"battery":0}},"rules":{},"gui":{"lampTVBacklight":{"name":"TV Backlight","group":["Lights"],"media":["all"]},"lampKitchen":{"name":"Kitchen","group":["Lights"],"media":["all"]},"lampKitchenTest":{"name":"Kitchen","group":["Lights"],"media":["all"]},"outTempSensor":{"name":"Venkovni senzor","group":["Outside"],"media":["all"]}},"settings":{"log-level":6,"pid-file":"/var/run/pilight.pid","log-file":"/var/log/pilight.log","webserver-enable":1,"webserver-root":"/usr/local/pilight/webgui","webserver-http-port":5001,"webserver-cache":1,"gpio-platform":"raspberrypi2"},"hardware":{"433gpio":{"sender":4,"receiver":5}},"registry":{"webserver":{"ssl":{"certificate":{"secure":0,"location":"/etc/pilight/pilight.pem"}}},"pilight":{"version":{"current":"7.0"}}}}

Thank you.
p.
 
Reply
#5
hmm...try to add

Code:
"webgui": {
                        "tabs": 1
                },

in the registry section...

or you could temporary try to add the TempSensor in the the same group as the lightswitches too...

Marc
 
Reply
#6
Hi.
I tried both, with no luck.


.png   Capture.PNG (Size: 29.36 KB / Downloads: 7)

Any other idea?
Thank you.
 
Reply
#7
Does inspecting the pilight GUI in your web browser reveal anything useful? In firefox, just right-click and select "Inspect Element (Q)". Then, click the symbol in the top left of the pane that pops up. Select the row in the webgui that contains your sensor and just post a screenshot of the bottom panel at this point so that we can see it Smile
 
Reply
#8
Hi.

The space is empty, see the picture.

Also, I did not mentioned, that Iam at development branch @v7.0-241-gb3b0941

Any ideas?
Cheers.
p.


Attached Files
.png   pilight_sensor.PNG (Size: 24.82 KB / Downloads: 7)
 
Reply
#9
Lightbulb 
Hi.
I found cause of the problem or maybe symptom.

I was debugging js files and found out that in method createWeatherElement in pilight.js has condition check for values and it always starts with "show-xxx".

Now data in aValues variable which is passed to the method are without "show" prefix.

If I change
Code:
if('show-humidity' in aValues && aValues['show-humidity']) {

to

Code:
if('humidity' in aValues && aValues['humidity']) {

Then the particular weather value is shown.

Please advice wether problem is in custom weather plugin or it is a bug in pilight.js file.

Thanks.
p.


Attached Files
.png   pilight_weather.png (Size: 15.24 KB / Downloads: 3)
 
Reply
#10
You indeed miss the show-* options in your protocol. Good catch!
 
Reply
  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Protocol Program PID AdHoc-Client Bigmama 12 752 01-26-2019, 07:36 PM
Last Post: Bigmama
Exclamation pilight detect wrong protocol quigg_gt9000 is not quigg_gt1000 PCT 1 757 08-12-2018, 11:13 AM
Last Post: Niek
  need some help with program protocol charlesjacob4695 1 404 05-15-2018, 05:58 PM
Last Post: curlymo
  problem with alecto_wx500 protocol (pilight V7) TheWheel 18 5,061 04-12-2018, 06:38 PM
Last Post: NevelS
  deleyCON remote plug socket (arctec_screen_old protocol) itsMe 6 1,096 04-01-2018, 08:35 PM
Last Post: itsMe
  Problem with Protocol gpio_switch engel035 15 2,851 03-19-2018, 06:46 PM
Last Post: curlymo
  arctech_contact protocol missing open/close signals Niek 2 584 12-23-2017, 07:16 PM
Last Post: Niek
  Extend generic protocol mickey.lm 6 1,040 11-20-2017, 10:51 PM
Last Post: mickey.lm
Question TFA protocol requires channel receive protocolls only ID Rschnauzer 18 4,162 12-22-2016, 07:14 PM
Last Post: Rschnauzer
  Attiny85 low pass filter blocks sc2262 protocol primagen 1 1,025 12-15-2016, 11:23 PM
Last Post: Badmaster

Forum Jump:


Browsing: 1 Guest(s)